CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

Mr. Jimmy Ching
Dress Barn/Maurices
30 Dunnigan Drive
Suffern, NY 10901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Mr. Ching:

In your letter dated November 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style 2112, is a woman’s pullover top constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves, a smocked boat-shaped neckline, elasticized cuffs, a covered elastic waist, and a sewn bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 2112 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division